I just wanted to keep a running list of books I read this year.
1. Digging to America by Anne Tyler
2. Love in the Time of Cholera by Gabriel Garcia Marquez
3. The Seduction of Water by Carol Goodman
4. Lady Macbeth by Susan King
5. Virgin Blue by Tracy Chevalier
6. Perfect Match by Jodi Picoult
7. Change of Heart by Jodi Picoult
8. Plain Truth by Jodi Picoult
9. The Jane Austen Book Club by Karen Joy Fowler
10. Picture Perfect by Jodi Picoult
11. Daughter of Time by Josephine Tey
12. Life is so Good by George Dawson
13. Empress Orchid by Anchee Min
14. The Last Empress by Anchee Min
15. Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen
16. The Drowning Tree by Carol Goodman
17. The Ghost Orchid by Carol Goodman
18. Wild Ginger by Anchee Min
19. Becoming Madame Mao by Anchee Min
20. The Sonnet Lover by Carol Goodman
21. We Were the Mulvaneys by Joyce Carol Oates
22. The Night Villa by Carol Goodman
23. The Glass Castle by Jeannette Walls
24. Me & Emma by Elizabeth Flock
25. Second Glance by Jodi Picoult
26. Harvesting the Heart by Jodi Picoult
27. Songs of the Humpback Whale by Jodi Picoult
28. Girl in Hyacinth Blue by Susan Vreeland
29. The Notebook by Nicholas Sparks
Monday, July 7, 2008
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
1 comment:
Hi Kristen
I've heard about Jodi Picoult's books. What kind of writer is she? I may go up to the bookshop today and get one of her books.
Which one do you recommend to start with???
Post a Comment